• Launchpad 2015 Bands

 

Attention Bands: Get Connected... Like Launchpad on Facebook!

2015 Les Paul Launchpad Award Winning Band: Eminence

Runner Up: Distant Cuzins

Vans Warped Tour: Audiophilia

Wild Card: Disq

 

March 27, 2015 April 10, 2015

Green Bay Regional (Chilton High School)

  • 4:25 Teenage Hormone Company (IDEAS Academy, Sheboygan)
  • 4:50 The Back Seat (De Pere HS)
  • 5:15 Till I Rise (Appleton East HS, Kimberly HS)
  • 5:40 Hallofix (Denmark HS, Denmark MS)
  • 6:05 Karmah (Sheboygan North HS, Howards Grove HS)
  • 6:30 BFOE (Mishicot HS, Lincoln HS)
  • 6:55 Birch (Wausau East HS)
  • 7:20 The Sobieski Outlaws (Oconto Falls HS)
  • 7:45 Eminence (Menasha HS, Neenah HS, Appleton East HS, Oshkosh West HS, Appleton North/Renaissance HS))
  • 8:10 Small Talk (Appleton West HS, Kimberly HS)
  • 8:35 Eden (Wautoma HS)

 



RESULTS
Finalist:  Eden
Finalist:  Eminence
Finalist:  Karmah

Alternate: The Sobieski Outlaws

 

 

Madison Regional (Sun Prairie High School)

  • 4:25 Dropout Valedictoeians (Sun Prairie HS, Cardinal Heights MS)
  • 4:50 Lewis Street (Middleton HS)
  • 5:15 Take the King (Oregon HS, Madison Memorial HS, Madison West HS,      Mt Horeb HS)
  • 5:40 Disq (Shabazz HS, Youth Initiative HS, Mt. Horeb HS)
  • 6:05 Big, Fat 'n Funky (Madison West HS)
  • 6:30 Waiting for Reason (Waunakee HS)
  • 6:55 Blossom Punch (Middleton HS)
  • 7:20 Ukulele Wednesday (Madison Memorial HS)
  • 7:45 The Whyskers (Madison West HS)
  • 8:10 After the Rain (Madison Westt HS)
  • 8:35 This Side Up (Lake Mills HS)
  • 9:00 Distant Cuzins (Oregon HS)



RESULTS
Finalist:  After the Rain
Finalist:  Distant Cuzins
Finalist:  The Whyskers

Alternate:  Disq

April 17, 2015 May 15, 2015

Eau Claire Regional (McDonnell Central Catholic High School)

  • 4:25 Rising Divinity (Greenwood HS)
  • 4:50 Common Collective (Pepin HS, Holmen HS)
  • 5:15 First Name Basis (Chetek-Weyerhaeuser HS, Cameron HS)
  • 5:40 After Easton (DC Everest Jr HS, Mosinee MS)
  • 6:05 Why Not (Chippewa Falls HS)
  • 6:30 ZAMMEK (La Crosse Logan HS)
  • 6:55 The Right to Remain Silent (Antigo HS)
  • 7:20 Making Noise (La Crosse Aquinas HS, La Crosse Central HS)
  • 7:45 The Zambies (Westby HS)
  • 8:10 Prom Queen Rejects (Baraboo HS, Mauston HS, Wisconsin Dells HS, Westfield HS)
  • 8:35 One Lane Bridge (Baldwin-Woodville HS)
  • 9:00 Defeating the Purpose (Ashland HS)
  • 9:25 Rewind Society (Eau Claire Regis HS, Black River Falls HS)

 

RESULTS
Finalist:  First Name Basis
Finalist:  Rewind Society
Finalist:  Why Not

Alternate: Prom Queen Rejects

Milwaukee Regional (Wauwatosa East High School)

  • 4:50 Freaks by Nature (REAL School, Walden II School, Washington Park HS)
  • 5:15 Mind the Gap (Brookfield Academy)
  • 5:40 The Outsiders (Lourdes Academy HS)
  • 6:05 White Knuckles (Mukwonago HS, Waterford HS, East Troy HS)
  • 6:30 The Garrett Stepp Project (Stoughton HS, Williams Bay HS)
  • 6:55 Tea Time Trio (Middleton HS)
  • 7:45 Audiophilia (Elkhorn HS, Badger HS)
  • 8:10 Spindrift (East Troy HS)
  • 8:35 Citrus (Random Lake HS)

 

 

RESULTS
Finalist:  Audiophilia
Finalist:  Mind the Gap
Finalist:  The Garrett Stepp Project

Alternate: Tea Time Trio