• Launchpad 2011 Bands

 


Launchpad 2011 State Finals Winner - Chase Promenade of Wilmot Union High School

Alternate - The No Nothings (Homestead High School)

 

2011 Wild Card Winner
Take Home Treats (IQ Academies of Wisconsin, Delavan-Darien HS)

 

April 1, 2011 April 8, 2011

Green Bay Regional (Chilton High School)

  • 4:00 Minor Violation (Denmark & DePere HS)
  • 4:25 Beneath the Stars (Pulaski HS)
  • 4:50 1st Degree (Kaukauna HS)
  • 5:15 Cryptotherium (Laconia HS, Home School)
  • 5:40 An Era's End (Fox Valley Lutheran HS)
  • 6:05 The Formics (West Bend HS)
  • 6:30 Paper Street Soap Company (Waunakee HS)
  • 6:55 Cheenis & the Romp (University School of Milwaukee)
  • 7:20 Johnny Comrade & The Red Army (Milwaukee School of Languages)
  • 7:45 Take Home Treats (IQ Academies of Wisconsin, Delavan Darien HS)
  • 8:10 Pioneer Parade (Norway (MI) HS)
  • 8:35 Rocket Fist (Milton HS)
  • 9:00 Breackin' Silence (Edgerton HS, Home School)
  • 9:25 Tomorrow's Yesterday (Green Bay East HS)
  • 9:50 Orpheus (West DePere HS)

 

 

RESULTS
Alternate:  1st Degree

Finalist: Orpheus
Finalist: Pioneer Parade
Finalist: The Formics

Madison Regional (Sun Prairie High School)

  • 4:00 The Populist Revolt (Madison East HS)
  • 4:25 Fear No Fate (Seneca HS)
  • 4:50 Astronaut (Beloit Memorial HS, Parkview HS)
  • 5:15 Park Bench (Stoughton HS)
  • 5:40 The Daze (Madison West HS)
  • 6:05 Sprint the Finish (Sauk Prairie HS)
  • 6:30 The Case (Verona HS, Glacial Drumlin MS, Sherman MS, Sun Prairie HS)
  • 6:55 A Misfit's Glory (Lake Mills HS)
  • 7:20 Axis (Middleton HS)
  • 7:45 Disposition (Lodi HS)
  • 8:10 Stereocolor (Middleton HS)
  • 8:35 Culture Kids (Beaver Dam HS, Waunakee HS)
  • 9:00 Le Bag (Cambridge HS, Nikolay MS)
  • 9:25 Sleeping in the Stereo (Madison West HS, James Madison Memorial HS)
  • 9:50 Moon Jelly (Middleton HS, Sun Prairie HS, Madison West HS)

 

RESULTS
Alternate: A Misfit's Glory

Finalist: Moon Jelly
Finalist: Sleeping in the Stereo
Finalist: Stereocolor

April 29, 2011 May 13, 2011

Eau Claire Regional (Chippewa Falls High School)

  • 4:00 Outta the Blue (Cumberland HS)
  • 4:25 Forever Waiting (Glenwood City HS, Somerset HS)
  • 4:50 Optional Monday (Melrose Mindoro HS)
  • 5:15 Allie Marie (Luther HS)
  • 5:40 Neon (La Crosse Central HS)
  • 6:05 Sorrowspell (Lakeland Union HS)
  • 6:30 Crescent Moon (Superior HS)
  • 6:55 The Woodwork (Bayfield HS, Washburn HS)
  • 7:20 Backwards (Seneca HS)
  • 7:45 Basement Acoustic (Oregon HS)
  • 8:10 The Fishsticks (Appleton West HS)
  • 8:35 Intrepid (Waunakee HS)
  • 9:00 Moment Dawn (Hartford Union HS)
  • 9:25 Last Page (Cumberland HS, Cumberland MS, Clear Lake HS, Barron HS)
  • 9:50 Catch Me If You Can (Prentice HS< Home School)

 

 

RESULTS
Alternate: Neon

Finalist:  Last Page
Finalist:  Crescent Moon
Finalist:  The Woodwork

Milwaukee Regional (Wauwatosa East High School)

  • 4:00 OH SO L3G1T (The Prairie School)
  • 4:25 Spare Change (Wauwatosa East HS)
  • 4:50 Renaissance Heroes (Pius XI HS)
  • 5:15 Chase Promenade (Wilmot Union HS)
  • 5:40 Atomic Lassie (Brookfield East HS)
  • 6:05 Vagabonds (Brookfield East HS)
  • 6:30 Soul Bucket (Hartland Arrowhead HS)
  • 6:55 The No Nothings (Homestead HS)
  • 7:20 Shoot the Moon (The Prairie School, JI Case HS, Washington Park HS)
  • 7:45 Shielded by Shadows (Greenfield HS)
  • 8:10 Thieves Theme (Menomonee Falls HS)
  • 8:35 Carrying Chris (South Milwaukee HS)
  • 9:00 Beach Justice (Wauwatosa East HS)
  • 9:25 Filter Free Radio (Catholic Memorial HS)
  • 9:50 Half Mile Portage (Wilmot Union HS)

 

 

 

RESULTS
Alternate:  Atomic Lassie

Finalist: Chase Promenade
Finalist: The No Nothings
Finalist: Half Mile Portage