• Launchpad 2005 Bands

The Wisconsin Foundation for School Music and Wisconsin School Music Association proudly announce 36 bands that have been selected from 75 entries to compete in six regional competitions. 

April 30 May 7

Eau Claire Region

  • Chit (Glenwood City High School)
  • Cold Coffee, Hard Cookies (New Richmond High School)
  • Lil’ Devils (Cornell, Gilman and Tony Flambeau High Schools)
  • Overtone (Bruce High School)
  • Soular Eclipse (Spring Valley High School)
  • The Windy City Shakers (Eau Claire Memorial High School)
  • HEADLINING BAND: American Alien

RESULTS

Alternate: Cold Coffee, Hard Cookies

Finalist: The Windy City Shakers

Green Bay Region

  • Blind Dignity (Oshkosh West High School)
  • Legendary Carp (Oshkosh West High School)
  • Loss of One (Little Chute High School)
  • The Picture Blue (West De Pere High School)
  • Smuggle Doug and His Six Shooters (Appleton North and Xavier High Schools)
  • Something Something Explosion (Shawano High School)
  • HEADLINING BAND: Boxkar

RESULTS

Alternate: Loss of One

Finalist: Smuggle Doug and His Six Shooters

Wausau Region

  • As Justice Falls (Minocqua Lakeland Union High School)
  • Destination Heaven (Marshfield Columbus Catholic High School)
  • Dimension X (Wausau West High School)
  • 4th Floor (Three Lakes High School)
  • Grin and Bare It (Wabeno High School)
  • Unsung Hero (Wausau West High School)
  • Zolodin (Minocqua Lakeland Union High School)
  • HEADLINING BAND: Tree of Woe

RESULTS

Alternate: Dimension X

Finalist: 4th Floor

 

La Crosse Region

  • Cambridge (Boscobel and Fennimore High Schools)
  • Cockney Americans (North Crawford High School)
  • Just David (La Crosse Aquinas High School)
  • Kill Dan and the Everything Plan (La Crosse Logan High School)
  • Reprise (Reedsburg Area High School)
  • HEADLINING BAND: To Bleed For

RESULTS

Alternate: Reprise

Finalist: Just David

Madison Region

  • The Acrylicks (Madison West High School)
  • Drive (Middleton High School)
  • Ice Cap Fortune (Madison Memorial and Middleton High Schools)
  • Off the Deep End (Stoughton High School)
  • The Off and Ons (Spring Green River Valley High School)
  • Tribal (Stoughton High School)
  • HEADLINING BAND: Mighty Sideshow

RESULTS

Alternate: Drive

Finalist: Ice Cap Fortune

Milwaukee Region

  • Elements of Style (West Bend West, West Bend East and Kewaskum High Schools)
  • Flashpoint (New Berlin Eisenhower High School)
  • Less than 4 (Mayville High School)
  • Sensei Ron (Milwaukee Rufus King, Milwaukee Lutheran, Slinger and Wauwatosa West High Schools)
  • String ‘em Up (Whitefish Bay and Milwaukee Pius XI High Schools)
  • VIXX (Kenosha Tremper High School)
  • HEADLINING BAND: Marashino

RESULTS

Alternate: String 'em Up

Finalist: Elements of Style

 

FINALS COMPETITION - July 16, 2005

  • Mitby Theater (MATC Campus), Madison, WI
  • HEADLINING BAND: Natty Nation

Launchpad WINNER: Smuggle Doug & His Six Shooters