• Launchpad 2006 Bands

The Wisconsin Foundation for School Music and Wisconsin School Music Association proudly announce results for the 2006 Launchpad competition, which included 49 bands from around the state.

State Finals Competition

June 17, 2006

Mitby Theater (MATC), Madison

  • Winning Band - Sulco, St. Mary Central High School, Neenah
  • Summerfest Alternate - Alakrity, Beloit Memorial High School

Sulco (pictured)

 

 

Regional Competitions

March 24, 2006 March 31, 2006

Green Bay regional (Neenah HS)

  • Viscosity (St. Mary Central HS, Oshkosh West HS, Appleton Xavier HS)
  • Tim & the Whale Watchers (Neenah HS)
  • McInnis (Little Chute HS)
  • Loss of One (Little Chute HS)
  • Unofficial (Gibraltar HS)
  • Flatley’s Crutch (Freedom HS)
  • Plan of Attack (Wrightstown HS)
  • Generators (Kaukauna HS)
  • Relativity (Neenah HS)
  • Sulco (St. Mary Central HS)

RESULTS:

         Alternate: Unofficial

         Finalist: McInnis

         Finalist: Sulco

Milwaukee regional (Rufus King HS)

  • Bump City (Brookfield East HS, Wauwatosa East HS, Mapledale MS)
  • Embracing the Random (Hamilton HS, Pius HS, Rufus King HS)
  • Jenny (West Allis Central HS)
  • The Strollers (Brookfield East HS)
  • Five Inside (Wilmot Union HS, Burlington HS)
  • Marcia Marcia Marcia (Germantown HS, Rufus King HS, Greendale HS, Slinger HS, Milwaukee Lutheran HS)
  • 9 Volts of Love (St. Francis HS)
  • Halls of Ivy (Burlington HS)
  • The Awesomesauce (Kettle Moraine HS)
  • VIXX (Kenosha Tremper HS)

RESULTS:

         Alternate: Bump City

         Finalist: The Awesomesauce

         Finalist: VIXX

Wausau regional (Wausau East HS)

  • Grin and Bare It (Wabeno HS)
  • Ian Olvera Trio (Green Bay Preble HS, West De Pere HS)
  • Car Full of Midgets (Kimberly HS)
  • Unsung Hero (Wausau West HS)

RESULTS:

         Finalist: Ian Olvera Trio

         Finalist: Car Full of Midgets

La Crosse regional (La Crosse Logan HS)

  • Cockney Americans (North Crawford HS)
  • Shovel Tusk (Mauston HS)
  • Reprise (Reedsburg Area HS)
  • RUNE (Lakeland HS)
  • Just David (La Crosse Central HS, La Crosse Aquinas HS)
  • Chuck Hall & His Warm Guns (Black River Falls HS)
  • Zetus Deamos (West Salem HS)
  • Nodyne (Holmen HS)

RESULTS:

         Alternate: Cockney Americans

         Finalist: Zetus Deamos

         Finalist: RUNE

April 7, 2006

Eau Claire regional (Chippewa Falls HS)

  • Piper Club (Baldwin-Woodville HS)
  • Nevaya (Osseo-Fairchild HS)
  • Smooth Tool (Park Falls HS)
  • The Flipside (Gilman HS, Flambeau HS, Cornell HS)
  • A Farewell To Silence (Altoona HS)
  • Quotations from Chairman Mao (River Falls HS)
  • Chit (Glenwood City HS)
  • Squiggy Funk (Eau Claire North HS)
  • Guilty Pleasure (Ashland HS)

RESULTS:

         Alternate: Squiggy Funk

         Finalist: Guilty Pleasure

         Finalist: Quotations from Chairman

         Mao  

Madison regional (Stoughton HS)

  • Treviño (Middleton HS, Madison Memorial HS)
  • The Adjutant and The Betrayal (McFarland HS)
  • Aspiring Superheroes (Monroe Virtual HS, Milton HS, Janesville Parker HS)
  • The KidzZ (Madison West HS, Hamilton MS)
  • Exmoor (Milton HS)
  • Less than Four (Mayville HS)
  • Chaos Legion (Stoughton HS)
  • TradeMarc (Marshall HS)
  • Alakrity (Beloit Memorial HS)
  • Surreal Effect (Fond du Lac HS)

RESULTS:

         Alternate: Exmoor

         Finalist: Less than Four

         Finalist: Alakrity