• Launchpad 2008 Bands

Results from June 21 Finals Competition at Wisconsin Union Theater:
Winner: Alton Kelly (Edgewood and Memorial High Schools, Madison), pictured above
Alternate: Trees on the Moon (Cumberland High School)
Band Selected for Vans Warped Tour: Village Idiot (Milton High School)

 

April 11 April 18

Madison Regional (Stoughton High School)

  • Before Tomorrow Fails (Oregon HS)
  • Victims of Society (Poynette HS)
  • Melodic Hex (Parker HS)
  • Green County Border Patrol (Oregon HS, Oregon MS)
  • Level 10 (Middleton HS, iQ Academy Wisconsin)
  • Final Motive (Evansville HS)
  • Under the Stars (Prairie du Chien HS)
  • Continental Sheep (Deerfield HS, Cambridge HS)
  • Against Your Heart (Monona Grove HS)
  • Now or Never (Stoughton HS)
  • Village Idiot (Milton HS)
  • Pillbox 49 (Parkview HS)
  • Cloud 9 Jumpers (Madison Memorial HS)
  • Alton Kelly (Edgewood HS, Madison Memorial HS)
  • PhaZe 2 (Sun Prairie HS)

RESULTS

Alternate: Continental Sheep

Finalist: Alton Kelly

Finalist: Pillbox 49

Finalist: Village Idiot

Eau Claire Regional (Chippewa Falls High School)

  • Northern State Power (Eau Claire Memorial HS)
  • Sweet Action (Barron HS)
  • BS Express (Chetek HS)
  • Arts and Crafts (Chetek HS)
  • Trinity Voice (Osseo-Fairchild HS, Home School)
  • Braylon (Tomahawk HS, Northland Pines HS)
  • Draggle (Sparta HS)
  • Jellyfish Fields (River Falls HS)
  • Against the Grain (Marshfield HS)
  • Mixed Company (Ashland MS & HS)
  • Trees on the Moon (Cumberland HS)
  • Faulty Logic (Drummond HS, Ashland HS)
  • The Summer Scene (Drummond HS, Hayward HS, Ashland HS)
  • Living Hiatus (Cumberland HS)

RESULTS

Alternate: Sweet Action

Finalist: Arts and Crafts

Finalist: Against the Grain

Finalist: Trees on the Moon

April 25 May 9

Green Bay Regional (Ashwaubenon High School)

  • Seven Ate Nine (Seymour HS)
  • Micawber (Two Rivers & Mishicot HS)
  • Biscuit Town (Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah HS)
  • The Autumn (D.C. Everest HS – Rothschild)
  • Broken Silence (Neenah HS)
  • Press Start (Gibraltar HS)
  • The Cometitions (Sturgeon Bay HS)
  • Plan of Attack (Wrightstown HS)
  • The Sommer (Sturgeon Bay HS)
  • ?Why Try? (Neenah HS)
  • Concert “C” Rap (Gibralter HS)
  • Burly Ben and his Band of Men (Ripon HS)
  • Shockwire (Manitowoc HS)

RESULTS

Alternate: Shockwire

Finalist: The Sommer

Finalist: Press Start

Finalist: Broken Silence

Milwaukee Regional (Wauwatosa East High School)

  • Inland Moss (Wauwatosa East)
  • Chain of Being (Shorewood HS)
  • By Word of Mouth (Big Foot HS - Walworth)
  • Life in Widescreen (Dominican HS)
  • The Scallywags (Pius XI HS, Waterford Union HS)
  • The Scallions (Kohler High School)
  • The Crimson Trace (New Berlin West HS)
  • Amazing Graceland (Whitewater HS, Fort Atkinson HS)
  • Shoreline Blue (Milwaukee Lutheran HS)
  • The Erik Kanter Trio (Kettle Moraine HS)
  • MIT’s (Musicians in Training) (Horlick HS, Racine Case HS, Racine Park HS)
  • Super Super Blues Band (Waukesha West HS)
  • Sunburst and Snowblind (Wauwatosa East HS)
  • The Show (Luther Prep HS, Arrowhead HS)
  • The Roves (Milwaukee HS of the Arts, Rufus King HS)
  • Ares Remastered (Lincoln HS, East JH)

RESULTS

Alternate: Ares Remastered

Finalist: Shoreline Blue

Finalist: The Scallions

Finalist: The Scallywags